MechanicDB
Famille de défauts Système : Powertrain (codes P) 10 codes SAE

Proximity Detection Circuit

Diagnostic et explication technique
Code P0D56 sets when the control module detects an implausible voltage on the charge cable's proximity-detection (PP) circuit — a separate low-voltage divider from the control pilot that confirms the cable is physically plugged in and its release button is not pressed, used to inhibit driving away while connected. The most common physical causes are a corroded or worn proximity contact inside the charge inlet, a chafed low-voltage PP wire between the inlet and the control module, and a charge cable whose plug-side proximity resistor or switch has failed. Because this circuit is independent of the pilot signal, a proximity fault can prevent driving away even when charging communication itself is healthy.

Ces 10 codes défaut de diagnostic partagent un même mécanisme de détection et une même voie de réparation ; c'est pourquoi MechanicDB les regroupe dans une seule famille de défauts rédigée, plutôt que de répéter la même explication 10 fois.

Codes de cette famille (10)

CodeDéfinitionCouverture des réparations
P0D56Proximity Detection Circuit A3 réparations classées
P0D57Proximity Detection Circuit A Range/Performance3 réparations classées
P0D58Proximity Detection Circuit A Low3 réparations classées
P0D59Proximity Detection Circuit A High3 réparations classées
P0D5AProximity Detection Circuit A Intermittent/Erratic3 réparations classées
P2E87Proximity Detection Circuit B3 réparations classées
P2E88Proximity Detection Circuit B Range/Performance3 réparations classées
P2E89Proximity Detection Circuit B Low3 réparations classées
P2E8AProximity Detection Circuit B High3 réparations classées
P2E8BProximity Detection Circuit B Intermittent/Erratic3 réparations classées

Ce que cette page ne montre pas

Cette page publie le mécanisme de panne et l’index des codes. Pour chacun des 15 886 codes, le jeu de données sous licence ajoute l’ensemble complet de réparations rédigées (56 729 procédures au total), avec les champs délibérément masqués ici :